Privacy Policy

Last updated August 1st 2018

Validify Limited (“we”, “us”, or “our” as the context dictates) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it), applies to your use of:

  • the www.validify.co.uk website (Website); and
  • any of the services accessible through the Website (the Services).

By visiting the Website and/or using the Services, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the data controller is a company registered in England (No. 09346111) whose address is 3 Manor Courtyard, Hughenden Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5RE.

Personal data we collect

The type of information we collect from you will depend upon the type of interaction you have with us.

Broadly speaking, the types of personal data that we collect may include:

  • personal data that you provide by completing forms on the Website, including if you sign up to receive our news and updates, if you subscribe to any of the Services or if you request any other information;
  • if you register or create an account with us, your log-in and password details;
  • information contained in communications you send to us, for example when you report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website or its content; and
  • data from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Website for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

You are under no obligation to provide any such data. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, you may not be able to access all of the Website’s contents and services.

We may collect personal data from you in a variety of ways, including the following:

  • when you register or create an account with us;
  • when you use the Services;
  • automatically when you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, geo-location data, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies (which may not be information which identifies you) (please see paragraph entitled “Cookies” below for further information);
  • when you provide content and other information when you use the Services or post on our social media accounts;
  • when you:
    • visit our Website and any other webpage that we own and manage;
    • manage/change your account information;
    • contact us by phone, email, post or via the Website;
    • subscribe to receive our news and updates; and/or
    • participate in surveys.

[We may also collect personal data relating to you from third parties. This may include (but is not limited to) the collection of personal data relating to you from:

  • our partners;
  • our customer support service provider, when you make a customer service inquiry;
  • someone you duly authorise to act on your behalf; and
  • recruiters we have retained and from referees you have provided in support of a job application.]

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting it. Where applicable, this Website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to this Website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with the legal requirement for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of this Website. This allows this Website, through its server, to provide users with a tailored experience within this Website. You are advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to your computer hard drive you should take necessary steps within your web browser security settings to block all cookies from this Website and its external serving vendors, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of this Website.

This Website uses [DESCRIBE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED ON THE WEBSITE.

How we use personal data

We use information relating to you that we collect, or that you provide to us, for the purposes of our legitimate interests as follows:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (please see paragraph entitled “Marketing” below for further information);
  • to ensure that content from this Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer this Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve this Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, when you choose to do so;
  • to liaise with partners in connection with your use of the Services;
  • to deal with enquiries or complaints;
  • as part of our efforts to keep this Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to conduct our internal business and management processes, for example accounting or auditing purposes; and
  • for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect.

We may combine this data with personal data you give to us and personal data we collect that relates to you. We may use this personal data and the combined data for the purposes set out above (depending on the type of data we receive).

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so, please send an email to info@validify.co.uk or write to us at Validify Limited, 3 Manor Courtyard, Hughenden Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5RE. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose personal data relating to you to third parties in certain circumstances including (but not limited to) the following:

  • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
  • other third parties we engage to help us run our business - such as our customer support service provider; payment processors; contractors; couriers; pay roll service providers; debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions;
  • analytics and search engine service providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this Website;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you; and
  • our professional advisors, including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • law enforcement bodies, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law; and
  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies;

We may also disclose personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we restructure our business, or if integrate our business with another group of companies, in which case personal data held by us will be disclosed to the new owner to be used in the same ways set out in this policy;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data relating to you in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions on which we supply services to you website terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Before we disclose any personal data to a third party, we take steps to ensure that the third party will protect personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of this information to the purpose for which the information was provided.

External Links

Although this Website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this Website.

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies of those social media platforms.

This Website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from our web pages to the social media platform in question. Where you use such social sharing buttons you do so at your own discretion – you should note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Please note these social media platforms have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these social media platforms.

Where we store personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, locations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us.

As described in this privacy policy, we may also share personal data relating to you with other companies within our group or with third parties who are located overseas for business purposes and operational, support and continuity purposes, for example, when we use IT service providers or data storage services. Countries where personal data relating to you may be stored and / or processed, or where recipients of personal data relating to you may be located may have data protection laws which differ to the data protection laws in your country of residence.

By submitting your personal data, you accept that personal data relating to you may be transferred, stored or processed in this way. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect personal data relating to you, we cannot guarantee the security of such data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received personal data relating to you, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. The safety and security of your information and any personal data relating to you also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website and/or the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify personal data when the information is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed by us and we are no longer required by law to retain the information.

Marketing

We will only send you marketing material electronically if you consent, or (where this is allowed) if you are given an opportunity to opt-out.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing material electronically, you have the right at any time to ask us not to process personal data relating to you for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the marketing emails we send to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an email to info@validify.co.uk or by writing to us at Validify Limited, 3 Manor Courtyard, Hughenden Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5RE.

Your rights

You have the right to access personal data held relating to you. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before taking any action in response to any request. You will not have to pay a fee to access personal information relating to you (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate.

To make a request under this section, please send an email to info@validify.co.uk or by writing to us at Validify Limited, 3 Manor Courtyard, Hughenden Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5RE.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this policy

We review and amend our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed. You may also ask us to correct or update any personal data we hold relating to you at any time.

You can contact us by emailing us at info@validify.co.uk or writing to us at:

Validify Limited3 Manor CourtyardHughenden AvenueHigh WycombeBuckinghamshire HP13 5RE